skip navigation

News


PSHS wins SW Prairie Art Conference; 21 D. 202 students earn top honors

Plainfield South High School won its fifth Southwest Prairie Art Conference title and 21 District 202 high school students earned top prizes for their works in the competition held March 9, 2019 at Plainfield East High School.

Plainfield East High School placed third overall.

Two hundred students participated from all 10 Southwest Prairie Conference high schools including: Plainfield High School-Central Campus, and Plainfield South, North and East high schools; Joliet West and Central high schools; Minooka, Oswego, Oswego East and Romeoville high schools.

Ten students from each school are chosen to compete.

Plainfield High School-Central Campus

First Place

  • Jenna Obman, junior, Printmaking

Third Place

  • Angie Vascik, senior, Drawing Neutral

Participants

  • Nasa Vo, senior, Drawing Color
  • Anna Rowzee, senior, Handbuilt Ceramics
  • Drew Dzurko, senior, Digital Photography
  • Casey Oskroba, senior, Digital Photography
  • Liz Brechtel, senior, Digital Photography
  • Ayla Gilmer, senior, Digital Art
  • Madison Goetsch, junior, Drawing Neutral
  • Alexis “Lexi” Moisan, senior, Printmaking

Plainfield South High School

First Place

  • Samaah Kahn, senior, Painting Watercolor
  • Emma Jones, senior, Drawing Color
  • Kamani Tillman, senior, Mixed Media

Second Place

  • Brian Hoeflinger, junior, Wheel Thrown Ceramics
  • Lindsay Moore, senior, Sculpture
  • Elliot Grady, senior, Handbuild Ceramics

Third Place

  • Kathryne Oberg, senior, Wheel Thrown Ceramics
  • Bailey Ricciardi, junior, Computer Generated Art
  • Ame Despojo, senior, Film/Video/Animation

Participants

  • Brendan Bauer, senior, Digital Photography

Plainfield North High School

First Place

  • Emily Gordon, senior, Acrylic or oil Painting
  • Olivia Aguzzi, junior, Non-clay Sculpture
  • Emilie Kulak, junior, Handbuilt Ceramics

Second Place

  • Alexia “Alex” Lowell, Mixed Media

Participants

  • Karla Valdez, senior, Acrylic or Oil Painting
  • Stephanie Dudley, junior, Acrylic or Oil Painting
  • Allison Fijalkowski, senior, Color Drawing
  • Erica Long, senior, Color Drawing
  • Gabriella “Gabby” Bonasera, sophomore, Color Drawing
  • Scarlette Connors, freshman, Mixed Media

Plainfield East High School 

First Place

  • Robyn Pagulayan, senior, Commercial Graphic Design
  • Intan Zulkifli, junior, Computer Generated Art
  • Emmalee Randazzo, senior, Digital Photography

Second Place

  • Devan Pranchke, senior, Film/Video/Animation
  • Oleg Buzuglov, junior, Acrylic or Oil Painting

Third Place

  • Kaitlyn “Katy” Dang, junior, Printmaking

Participants

  • Madyson Rakos, senior, Color Drawing
  • Shania Zavadsky, senior, Computer Generated Art
  • Delaney Drummond, senior, Digital Photography
  • Nadia Salamanca, senior, Mixed Media