skip navigation
Home News

D. 202 high school musicians play in SPC Honor Band Festival

One hundred eighteen District 202 high school band students participated in this year’s Southwest Prairie Conference Honor Band Festival on Tuesday, February 16, 2021.

This year’s festival was held virtually due to the pandemic.

Bobby Lambert, Director of Bands of Wando High School in Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, was the keynote speaker.

Students also participated in two master classes.

Here are the students chosen to participate:

Plainfield High School-Central Campus

Junior/Senior Honor Band

Brandon Buonamici, senior - Euphonium

Alex Camacho, senior - Percussion

Grace Heisen, senior - Percussion

Molly Jaszczak, senior - Clarinet

Ariana Matos, senior - Bass Clarinet

Lillian Pankhurst, senior - Flute

Jade Price, senior - Flute

Rebeca Rodriguez, senior - Bass Clarinet

Lucas Forbear, junior - Trombone

Ryan Kelly, junior - Trumpet

Angela Knight, junior - Clarinet

Donovan Sebok, junior - Bass Clarinet

Simon Snydersmith, junior - Euphonium

Simon Traczyk, junior - Trumpet

Kaelyn Witt, junior - Flute

Freshman/Sophomore Honor Band

Tyler Buonamici, sophomore - Alto Saxophone

Claire Gieseke, sophomore - Flute

Ethan Gonzalez, sophomore - Percussion

Katelyn Heisen, sophomore - Percussion

Elayne Kania, sophomore - Tenor Saxophone

Amanda Kistinger. sophomore - Flute

Ava Koziorowski, sophomore - Horn

Anna Proulx, sophomore - Percussion

Madison Summers, sophomore - Bari Saxophone

Faye Werner, sophomore - Clarinet

Jeffrey Giertych, freshman - Trumpet

Aria Hoffee, freshman - Alto Saxophone

Tricia Hogrefe, freshman - Bari Saxophone

Alexis Pacholski, freshman - Horn

Justin Siegmund, freshman - Alto Saxophone

Plainfield South High School

Junior/Senior Honor Band

Michael Alayan, senior – Alto Saxophone

Joe Carter, senior – French horn

Vrezaria Edwards, senior - Trumpet

Jon Frattini, junior - Percussion

Malia Infante, senior – Baritone Saxophone

Braden Kidd, junior - Percussion

Cate Knepper, junior – Tenor Saxophone

Hailey Kovarik, junior - Flute

Gabi Lockowitz, junior – Bass Clarinet

Emily Roerig, senior - Flute

Julia Schwert, senior – French Horn

Owen Shullaw, senior - Clarinet

Rylee Soldat, junior – Alto Saxophone

Vicki Venes, senior - Flute

Noah Zabelka, junior - Clarinet

Freshman/Sophomores Honor Band

Myles Bozeman, sophomore – Alto Saxophone

Georgia Fortuna, sophomore – Clarinet

Steven Jones, sophomore – Tenor Saxophone

Graham Miller, sophomore - Trombone

Sophia Scott, sophomore - Flute

Sebastian Smentek, sophomore - Percussion

Sophia Bertolotti, freshman - Flute

Aidan Bowman, freshman - Percussion

Alexis Camera, freshman - Clarinet

Nathan Gornick, freshman - Tuba

Isabel Lockowitz, freshman - Oboe

River Merlin, freshman - Trumpet

Aaron Roerig, freshman - Trumpet

Mia Solita, freshman - Flute

Kylie Suslek, freshman - Clarinet

Plainfield North High School

Junior/Senior Honor Band

Carter Skeels, senior - Trombone

Molly Duenser, senior - Alto Saxophone

Zoe Offenbecher, senior - Bass Clarinet

Ryan Tisdale, senior - Bass Trombone

Olivia Coyne, senior, - Horn

Suhanna Bamzai, senior – Trombone

Maddie Donku, senior, - Alto Saxophone

Galilee Montero, senior – Trumpet

Rachael Jasien, senior - Flute

Sara Przybylski, junior - Clarinet

Ian Curless, junior- Euphonium

Kelly Lynch, junior - Percussion

Dan Kotowski, junior – Trumpet

Ethan Lenning, junior- Bassoon

Freshman/Sophomore Honor Band

Cami Scott, sophomore - Flute

Joey Bonasera, sophomore - Clarinet

Kayla Jahnke, sophomore - Trumpet

Kyle Weeks-Ascencio, sophomore - Alto Saxophone

Kendall Haiser, sophomore – Clarinet

Isabella Wallin, sophomore - Flute

Noelle Asiyanbi, sophomore - Horn

Cole Loeblich, sophomore - Trombone

Cayli Watson, sophomore - Tenor Saxophone

Sophia Romero, sophomore – Clarinet

Rebecca Song, freshman – Oboe

Ava Coyne, freshman – Percussion

Garrett Snedden, freshman - Trombone

Gavin Seno, freshman - Percussion

Plainfield East High School

Junior/Senior Honor Band

Khaled Abdo, senior - Tenor Saxophone
Santana Almeida, senior – Oboe

Alex Middleton, senior - Tuba
Jeremiah Nance, senior - Trumpet
Charice Salazar, senior - Flute
Wes Smith, senior - Alto Sax
Ty Waranimman, senior - Trumpet
Tony Zajac, senior - Baritone Saxophone

Shariq Arain, junior - Percussion
Catie Brenmark, junior - Bassoon
Eddie Brenmark, junior - Percussion
Marcy Longo, junior - Flute
Sabrina Longo, junior - Euphonium
Sam Longo, junior - Percussion
Anna Murray, junior - Clarinet

Freshman/Sophomore Honor Band

Kayleen Odasco, sophomore - Tenor Saxophone

Emma Bills, sophomore - Flute
Alan Bota, sophomore - Percussion
Michael Bunker, sophomore - French Horn
Nathan Chan, sophomore - Alto Saxophone
Jacob Deutschman, sophomore - Percussion
Marcell Harris, sophomore - Trumpet
Jay Johnson, sophomore - Euphonium
Nathan Kruegel, sophomore - Trombone
Ahona Parua., sophomore - Alto Saxophone
Mason Thulin, sophomore - Trumpet
Hayden Valkema, sophomore - French Horn
Tori Gatto, freshman - Clarinet
Brooke Majchrowski, freshman - Trumpet
Laasya Nagumalli, freshman - Flute

Subscribe to our Mailing List!

Stay updated with what's happening at Plainfield North High School

CLICK HERE TO UNSUBSCRIBE