skip navigation
Home News

Thirty-eight D. 202 student artists earn top honors at art event

Thirty-eight District 202 high school student artists earned high honors in the Southwest Prairie Art Conference hosted virtually by Plainfield South High School on March 8, 2021.

PSHS and Plainfield East High School placed second and third places overall, respectively.

More than 130 students participated from all 12 Southwest Prairie Conference high schools including: Plainfield High School-Central Campus, and Plainfield South, North and East high schools; Joliet West and Central high schools; Minooka, Oswego, Oswego East and Romeoville, Yorkville, and West Aurora high schools.

Ten students from each school are chosen to compete in different categories.

One student from each school also is honored as the Up In Coming Artist.

Plainfield High School-Central Campus

Second Place

  • Marlee Rogoz, senior, Hand-built Ceramics
  • Emily Guardado, sophomore, Drawing Neutral
  • Samantha Jessen, sophomore, Jewelry, Textiles, and other Crafts

Up In Coming Artist

  • Gianna Olivo, senior

Plainfield South High School

First Place

  • Paulina Brownson, junior, Animation
  • Vivanne Angulo, junior, Hand-built Ceramics
  • Connor Yun, senior, Wheel-thrown Ceramics

Second Place

  • Jordan Castellano, senior, Wheel-thrown Ceramics

Third Place

  • Mia Emerson, senior, Mixed Media
  • Marisa Marino, junior, Sculpture

Up In Coming Artist

  • Isabella Strutman, freshman

Honorable Mention

  • Shya Hibbler, junior, Digital Photography
  • Summer Smentek, senior, Graphic Design
  • Alysa Slawinski, junior, Computer Generated Art
  • Cris Padilla, senior, Painting

Plainfield North High School

First Place

  • Antonia Boryca, senior, Computer Generated Art

Second Place

  • Scarlette Conners, junior, Watercolor
  • Maira Salim, freshman, Mixed Media

Third Place

  • Alex Lowell, senior, Acrylic Painting

Up In Coming Artist

  • Melina Aslam, freshman

Honorable Mention

  • Gabby Bonasera, senior, Drawing Color
  • Valerie Loeblich, senior, Drawing Color
  • Waverly Cayo, junior, Drawing Neutral
  • Mia Davis, sophomore, Drawing Neutral
  • Sophia Sung, senior, Drawing Neutral
  • Imogen Sinclair, freshman, Sculpture

                                       

Plainfield East High School 

First Place

  • Eugenia Amado-Tocuyo, senior, Painting, Oil on Canvas
  • Monique Klepk, sophomore, Drawing Neutral
  • Lilli Egizio, senior, Mixed Media

Second Place

  • Ariana Edrial, senior, Animation

Up In Coming Artist

  • Tyra Corpuz, sophomore

Honorable Mentions

  • Natalie Hua, senior, Commercial Design
  • David Enriquez, Jr., senior, Digital Photography
  • Kendall Haupt, junior, Colored Pencil
  • Gena Brown, senior, Computer Generated Art
  • Alexis McAvoy, sophomore, Watercolor
  • Adam Jackson, junior, Digital Photography

Subscribe to our Mailing List!

Stay updated with what's happening at Plainfield North High School

CLICK HERE TO UNSUBSCRIBE